3225 Saint Andrews Drive Sierra Vista, AZ 85650 WORSHIP: 7:30am - Informal, 9:00am - Blended, 10:30am - Traditional


Small Groups


small-group-resized

Small groups enable us to grow through Bible study and spiritual formation, to build community together, and to explore a diverse range of study opportunities. Small groups are an essential part of any vibrant church community, and they provide a place of care, concern, accountability, and fellowship that is hard to find in the larger body of the church. Whether camping, traveling, quilting, crafting or studying the Bible or other books, we hope that you will find a group that feeds your soul.

Small Groups and Classes at Sierra Vista UMC (October ’15) Except where noted, these groups (which meet regularly) are open to new people at any time without prearrangement.  Numbered rooms are in Fellowship Hall, “Serenity” and “gym” in Activity Center, and “Sanctuary” and “Choir Room” in Worship Center.  Phones without area code are local S.V., area 520.  Some groups may still be in summer hiatus.

Musical Groups: (Musical groups expect performance at certain worship services; consistent attendance encouraged.)

“Cherub Choir” (age 5 – 7, grade K-2): Thursdays 3:00-3:45 (choir room); usually sing monthly; Director Samantha Leyrer (616-914-7518; mouse629@msn.com )

“Kingdom Kids” (age 8 – 10, grade 3-5): Sundays 4:00-4:45 (Choir room); usually sing monthly; Director Tarachel Goodman (646-642-1602; tarachel10@aol.com)

Children’s Handchimes (age 8-13, grade 3-8): Sundays 3:00-3:45 (Sanctuary); usually play monthly; Director Karen Magatagan (459-5592; magatagank@hotmail.com )

Spirit Singers (age 11-17, grade 6-12): Sundays 1:15- 2:00 (Sanctuary); Director Carl Coss (458-1513 or 990-4335; cnccoss1@cox.net)

“Celestial Ringers” (hand bells, 12– adult): most Sundays 4:00-5:45, play monthly;    potential members please contact Charlene Stigers (452-0625, charlenestigers@msn.com)

“Crossroads” Band (intergenerational): rehearsal Thursday evenings 6:00 – 8:00; Director Samantha Leyrer (616-914-7518; mouse629@msn.com )

“Chancel Choir” (grade 11 – adult): Wednesdays 7:00-8:30 PM (choir loft); sings most 10:30 services, occasional other services; Director Carl Coss (458-1513, cnccoss1@cox.net)

Children & Youth: Sunday School (check-in before worship): contact for all children/youth classes is Linda Moats (456-7833, lamoats@aol.com):

9:00 AM Sundays:           all children’s ages – Room 2

10:30 AM Sundays:

Preschool to Kindergarten – Room 4

Grades 1 to 3 – Room 3

Grades 4-6 – Room 2 Jr. & Sr. High – Serenity Room

“J-Walkers”: grades 6-12, Sundays at 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM, Serenity Room /gym; contact Ryan Richardson, Youth Director (svumcjwalkers@gmail.com)
(for Scouts, see last section)

Adult — primarily study or Christian Development:

Discussion class “Crossroads” (current study in Proverbs): Sundays 9:00-10:00AM; Room1; Leader Harry Magargee (378-0660, magargeehr@earthlink.net)

Discussion class “Upper Room” (Unified Lesson Series): Sundays 9:00-10:00AM, room 5; Leader Rev. Alexander Mason

“Disciple II Fast Track”: expected 8:45 – 10:00 AM Sundays (reading required); Peggy Lingo (366-5664, aplingo@aol.com ) and Curt Tipton (456-6956, curtistipton6@gmail.com)

In Depth studies

“Life with Spice” (United Methodist Women): Wednesdays 9:30-11:30AM,   Serenity Room, (study “Holiness”); contact Connie Hegeman (452-8205, connie.hegeman8@gmail.com)

“Mary & Martha Circle” (United Methodist Women; Bible study & service: sewing, needlework, etc.): 9:00AM Thursdays, room 3&4; contact Deborah Williams (803-7776, svumw@cox.net)

“Mom’s Group” (UMW): Beth Moore study in Thessalonians; Tues. 9:45-11:00AM, Fell. Hall; Ae Sun Robles (378-1870, arobles11@cox.net), or Trudy Smith (see above)

“Pastor’s Discussion Group”: some Saturdays (e.g. Oct 17), 10:00 – 11:30 AM, Room 1/2; topic varies; led by Mark Conrad (office 378-3352, revupracing@yahoo.com)

“Naomi Circle” (United Methodist Women):  2nd Tuesday of month, 9:30AM, either Serenity room or a private home; contact Kathy Marvin (803-6697, kathleencrafts@gmail.com)

“Ruth Circle” (United Methodist Women): 4th (usually) Thursday of month, usually 7:00 PM in a private home; contact Annie Coppola (678-5647, anne_coppola@hotmail.com)

“Sonrisers” (men): Wednesdays 8:00AM; contact Jim Evans (266-3699, j88evans@cox.net)

“Walk to Emmaus”: There are several Emmaus accountability groups; contact Jim Evans (266-3699, j88evans@cox.net) for info

“Young Adult” (18-30ish) Study: Saturdays10:30 AM-noon, room 5; contact Andrea Loxley (732-3126 prefer text, or andrealoxley@gmail.com)

Adult — primarily service: (SVUMC has many service opportunities; those listed here are only those which normally meet as groups.)

Bulletin stuffers: Fridays 10 AM; contact church office (378-3352, svumc@svumc.phxcoxmail.com)

“Fishermen” (men): third Saturday of month; breakfast starts 8:00 AM (coffee at 7:30);contact Dale O’Neill (366-5545, theoshop@cis-broadband.com)

“Greeting Card Workshop” (UMW): certain Mondays 9:30 AM, room 5, usually before Sunday sales;contact Donna Schuster (378-3727, geodon@cox.net) or Mickey Wilson (678-5678)

“Helping Hands Tutoring”: Tuesdays 2:15-3:45 if school in session; orientation Sept 15; need tutors (weekly; background check); need leaders for starting activities (10 min one time); contacts: Dixie Lee Larson (378-7079, email above) or Hazel Fisher (803-8984, hazelfshr@cox.net)

“Spit and Shine” (work on projects around church campus): Wednesday mornings, start 8:00 AM (7:00AM summer); contact Gary Larson (378-7079, garyanddixielarson@msn.com)

“Stephen Ministers” (requires training): contact Judy Marvin (378-3161, jlbm1940@yahoo.com)

“Worship Design Team”: meets 1:30 – 3:00 Mondays while planning and implementing multisensory aspects of sermon series; contact Karen Beauregard or Carl Coss (458-1513, cnccoss1@cox.net)

Adult –- primarily health/exercise or fellowship:

Exercise classes led by Nancy Buttke (378-3765, nancyejbuttke@libertea.us): all meet Monday and Friday in Fellowship Hall:

“Power for Parkinson’s” 10:30 AM (including caregivers);

strength training 8:30 AM or 4:15-5:00 PM;

back/abs class 9:45 AM or 3:40 PM

“Happy Achers” (for over 50’s): potluck + program 3rd Thursday of month, 11:10AM; Tom Suitts (321-505-6294) or Carole Anderson (378-1924, ccanderson1@cox.net)

“Holy Hot Rods” (share our love of cars): last Sunday of month, 4:00-6:00 PM, start in SVUMC parking lot; Ryan Bell (785-227-5010, blk69stang@gmail.com)

“Ladies Lunch Bunch” (women): meet at various restaurants, second Thurs. of month (RSVP by Tues. before); contact Brenda Langenburg (803-0743, langenbergb@yahoo.com)

“Lettuce Get Healthy” (information on a plant-based diet): 3rd Sundays, 1:30 PM, room 5; contact Tony Waalkens or Teresa Cornell (378-2141, azfinse@cox.net)

Men’s Basketball: Thursdays 6:00 PM, gym; John Stone (john.m.stone5.ctr@mail.mil)

“ROMEO” (Retired Old Men Eating Out): 3rd Wednesdays, 11:30 AM, TBD restaurant/cafe; contact Steve O’Neall (843-0749, j.stephen.oneall@gmail.com ) (ask to be on email list)

“Walk with God Hikers”; contact Tony Waalkens or Teresa Cornell (378-2141, azfinse@cox.net)

Women’s Basketball: Tuesdays 6:30PM, gym; see Facebook “Sierra Vista Ladies’ Basketball League”; POC Jen Dorris (jennifer.dorris@gmail.com; 249-3536)

Groups connected with outside organizations

Alcoholics Anonymous: “AA Way” (Wednesdays) or “Elevator is Broken” (Sundays), each 7:30 PM, in Serenity room; contact Jim B. (378-3765 or 220-7573)

Boy Scouts and Girl Scouts of America: several age ranges (some boys, some girls, and one group coed); contact for all Will Hill [Sr.] (378-1574, sanpedro4@msn.com)

Upward Sports (a Christian sports ministry for children 4 yr – grade 6, many SV church sponsors, using our gym during basketball): Beth McMillan (234-2069, svupward@gmail.com) or Jen Dorris

Information as of 10/17/15; also check our website at sierravistaumc.org or weekly announcements contact Zhenya Knoche 378-7060 or knochej@hotmail.com for c